Some of the plants are pictured in decorative pots. Please be aware that the plants are supplied in plastic nursery pots.

starting from
£6.95

Asplenium nidus Osaka

Indoors, shade

Click on on the image to the left of the size you're interested in to see a large version of that image.

arrow_downward
Click to see 1 other sizes

  • Pay with confidence via credit card or Paypal Pay with confidence via credit card or Paypal
  • Dispatch within 5 working days from order Dispatch within 5 working days from order
  • 30 days money back no questions asked guarantee 30 days money back no questions asked guarantee

Asplenium nidus Osaka is a cultivar of the Japanese Bird’s Nest fern with beautifully rippled leaf margins, something akin to sheets of lasagne pasta albeit not so nice with béchamel sauce.  Keep in moderate light, moderate warmth and moderate water.

Asplenium nidus Osaka Identification Sheet

Origin
Japan
Genus
nidus
Common name(s)
Japanese Bird's Nest Fern
Situation
Indoors, shade
Soil
epiphytic plant
Hardiness
Tender, best kept above 12 degrees
Skill level
Easy

Product warranties

We can guarantee that the plants leave our nursery disease free, but weather and local conditions might affect their survival. Make sure you always make an informed purchasing decision.

The plants that leave our nursery are in the best condition, free of disease. Kept in adequate conditions (positioning and care), the plants are guaranteed for 3 months if they are planted in the ground or one year if they are kept in their original pots. Return policy applies only to plants that are in their original pots.

Read more about our warranty policy >>>

Delivery location

Due to the nature of the consignments, the courier's drivers are not insured to carry goods through your property. The standard delivery location is the border of your property or the entrance of a communal space. If other arrangements need to be made, please get in touch with us as soon as the order is placed.
Vouchers and small boxes can be posted through the letterbox, provided there is unrestricted access to it.