Plants are supplied in standard nursery pots.

Asplenium nidus Osaka

Indoors, shade

Asplenium nidus 'Osaka' is a cultivar of the Japanese 'Bird’s Nest Fern' with beautifully rippled leaf margins and a fresh green colour. This attractive fern is easy to care for and requires moderate light and water to thrive in the home.

Click on the size you're interested to add it to cart.

Touch the size you're interested in to add it to cart.

30 days money back guarantee

Gift option available

Recyclable packaging

Overnight shipping

Native to Japan and now a popular houseplant in the UK this wavy shaped, bold and unusual fern will brighten any indoor room. The 'Bird's Nest Fern' is a handsome evergreen fern that grows as a rosette of broad, glossy leaves. It is ideally suited to a warm, humid spot such as a bathroom or kitchen.

Asplenium nidus 'Osaka' can reach an eventual height and spread of 100cm if given the correct position and care.

Asplenium nidus 'Osaka' care-

Position- Moderate, indirect light. Avoid bright and direct sunlight. A humid environment is great for this fern, if this isn't possible then regular misting will be appreciated.

Temperature- Average indoor temperatures of between 18-24c.

Watering- Regular small amounts of water. Do not allow the fern to sit in water. Water into the soil and not into the centre as this may cause rot.

Feed- No feed is needed although a weak solution of a good quality houseplant fertiliser may be used in the growing season (summer months).

Care tips- Any damaged or dead fronds may be carefully removed as needed. Rotate to ensure even growth and form.

Asplenium nidus Osaka Identification Sheet

Origin
Japan
Genus
nidus
Common name(s)
Japanese Bird's Nest Fern
Situation
Indoors, shade
Soil
epiphytic plant
Hardiness
Tender, best kept above 12 degrees
Skill level
Easy

Plant warranties
WARRANTIES

We can guarantee that the plants leave our nursery disease free, but weather and local conditions might affect their survival. Make sure you always make an informed purchasing decision.

The plants that leave our nursery are in the best condition, free of disease. Kept in adequate conditions (positioning and care), the plants are guaranteed for 3 months if they are planted in the ground or one year if they are kept in their original pots. Return policy applies only to plants that are in their original pots.

Read more about our warranty policy >>>

Delivery information
DELIVERY INFORMATION

Due to the nature of the consignments, the courier's drivers are not insured to carry goods through your property. The standard delivery location is the border of your property or the entrance of a communal space. If other arrangements need to be made, please get in touch with us as soon as the order is placed. Vouchers and small boxes can be posted through the letterbox, provided there is unrestricted access to it. 

Please make sure you leave delivery instructions, at checkout, in case you won't be at home when the courier delivers.

reassuranceuk-wide.png

UK WIDE DELIVERY

reassuranceno-touch.png

NO CONTACT DELIVERY

reassurancefast-dispatch.png

2-4 WORKING DAYS DISPATCH

Gift option available

GIFT OPTION AVAILABLE

}